SWISSCHRIS HOLIDAYS
2017 Europe
201
Day 12 The long drag home. This was the longest day’s drive of the tour. After some last minute shopping, I set off towards Mulhouse at 7.45. Turning off the A35 on to the A26 then head off to the final pass of the trip, the Col Du Bussang (731 M, 2398 Ft). Nancy, Metz, then Luxembourg City, just after 12.00, where I filled up with petrol (Super at about £1.03 a litre) before heading towards Namur in Belgium and Lille in France. Bi reached the tunnel at 4.15, and tried to check in. Being early by about 9 hours, I was unsuccessful and was told to come back about midnight. Thinking that was a long wait, I decided to go to Cite Europe and see what I could find there. Having bought some French Cidre and a bottle of Coke, I returned to the car and read until about 9.30, at which point I thought I’d try and check in again. I was told there were now 2 possible trains, the earlier I’d have to pay an extra £100 at 10.55, or the 11.55 which was free. So I opted for the later of the two. Going to the duty free shop and the Starbucks to get a roll and a coffee, I noticed they were calling my train an hour early. I rushed back to the car with my coffee and found that there was room on the earlier train, so I was back in England at 10.30. Back in England Just before the Dartford Tunnel, they announced that the M25 was closed between Junctions 28 (Brentwood) and 27 (the M11) so, diverting on to the A13 And the North Circular and on to the M11 at Woodford. Nearly at Harlow, I found that they’d closed junction 8 so Coming off at 7 Then the back roads to get me home at 12.20 AM. All I had to do then, was unload the goodies and have a long, very cold beer, and then bed.
Miles 576 KM 927 Petrol 73 L
Day 11 25/06/2017 Basel by Tramli
On board the shuttle to come back to the UK 2500 miles done.